PROGRAM
How can subsea be an enabler for future field developments?
Stein Olav Drange
Thursday June 17, 2021 09:35 - 09:50 CEST PLENARY
Stein Olav will then take us through the challenges of building low-cost, low-carbon field developments – trough Digitalisation, Standardisations, Collaboration and Radical Innovations – Prepare to be surprised.
Empowering offshore energy
Jonathan Landes
Thursday June 17, 2021 10:20 - 10:35 CEST PLENARY
Jon comes with 25 years’ experience in the energy industry with which to tackle how we can embrace and shape the energy transition with sustainable solutions.
The Subsea Factory – An Enabler for Low Carbon Production Systems
Mads Hjelmeland
Thursday June 17, 2021 10:35 - 10:55 CEST PLENARY
Mads will give his views on low-carbon production systems and sustainability, but also how we can have cross-over technologies into renewables – and vice versa – and how the subsea factory fits into the low-carbon perspective.
Powering the seabed for a sustainable energy future
Per Erik Holsten
Thursday June 17, 2021 10:55 - 11:10 CEST PLENARY
Per Erik will point towards a leaner, smarter and more sustainable subsea future – a new era in subsea operations.
DEBATE - Subsea solutions leading the crossover to low carbon
Mads Hjelmeland, Per Erik Holsten, Ragnhild Katteland, Fredrik Ellekjær, Geir Egil Eie, Per Gerhard Grini
Thursday June 17, 2021 11:30 - 12:10 CEST PLENARY
Debate discussion: Subsea solutions leading the crossover to low carbon
Thursday June 17, 2021 12:10 - 12:30 CEST NETWORKING
Join an open discussion on the topic in a teams environment with your fellow participants.
PARALLEL SESSION 3 - Crossover / Zero Emission
Jim Leighton, Joachim Sverdrup-Thygeson, Julie Lund, Truls Normann
Thursday June 17, 2021 13:00 - 14:15 CEST PARALLELS
13:00 - 13:25: "The InSPIRE project - A presentation of Semi-submersible Platforms with Innovative Renewable Energy" // Joachim Sverdrup-Thygeson, TECHNIPFMC // Jim Leighton, TECHNIPFMC
13:25 - 13:50: Subsea storage of liquid ammonia, what would be the necessary technology activities? // Julie Lund, NOV SUBSEA PRODUCTIONS
13:50 - 14:15: Subsea HV Substations for Offshore Wind and Electrification // Truls Normann, AKER SOLUTIONS
PARALLEL SESSION 3 - Digitalization
Gregor Deans, Hemant Priyadarshi, Matt Straw
Thursday June 17, 2021 13:00 - 14:15 CEST PARALLELS
13:00 - 13:25: Visual collaborative digital field development - Integrated applications enabled through the use of international standards for metadata definitions// Gregor Deans, FUTUREON AS
13:25 - 13:50: Predictive engineering and its value to the operating digital twin // Matt Straw, NORTON STRAW
13:50 - 14:15: The Role of an Enterprise-Level Digital Platform in the Oil & Gas Industry for Digital Transformation // Hemant Priyadarshi, TECHNIPFMC
PARALLEL SESSION 3 - Remote Operation
Antonio Vasilijevic, Dag Almar Hansen, Giovanni Massari
Thursday June 17, 2021 13:00 - 14:15 CEST PARALLELS
13:00 - 13:25: One step closer to autonomy // Dag Almar Hansen, TECHNI
13:25 - 13:50: Subsea Drones contribute to CO2 emission reduction // Giovanni Massari, SAIPEM
13:50 - 14:15: Multi-purpose testing and experimentation facility - OceanLab subsea node // Anotonio Vasilijevic, NTNU Norwegian University of Scienece and Technology
PARALLEL SESSION 4 - Digitalization
Håkon Bakka, Mostafa Valavi, Tom Widerøe
Thursday June 17, 2021 14:25 - 15:40 CEST PARALLELS
14:25 - 14:50: Toward Electrification in Oil & Gas Industry – The Role and Power of Engineering Simulation // Mostafa Valavi, EDRMEDESO
14:50 - 15:15: Distributed Acoustic Sensing – Transforming subsea and pipeline monitoring // Daniel Abicht, EQUINOR // Håkon Sunde Bakka, EQUINOR
15:15 - 15:40: Digitalized field development // Tom Widerøe, LUNDIN ENERGY
PARALLEL SESSION 4 - Innovations
Alex Rimmer, Ernst Kloster, Glenn Roar Halvorsen
Thursday June 17, 2021 14:25 - 15:40 CEST PARALLELS
14:25 - 14:50: Riser Innovation And Influence on Future Subsea Fields in Norway // Alex Rimmer, 2H OFFSHORE
14:50 - 15:15: Offshore Energy Storage using Subsea Bundles // Ernst Kloster, SUBSEA 7
15:15 - 15:40: Subsea All Electric – eVXT - A game changing technology going forward // Glenn Roar Halvorsen, EQUINOR
PARALLEL SESSION 4 - Renewables
Knut Erik Steen, Marianne Fougner, Stine Vethe
Thursday June 17, 2021 14:25 - 15:40 CEST PARALLELS
14:25 - 14:50: Floating Solar Concept for Marine Conditions // Marianne Fougner, EQUINOR ASA
14:50 - 15:15: Offshore wind represents a significant opportunity for the subsea industry in the area of project development, installation and operations // Knut Erik Steen, NORWEGIAN ENERGY PARTNERS
15:15 - 15:40: From Fish to Oil & Gas to Offshore Wind // Stine Vethe. 4SUBSEA AS
Technical program discussions after sessions
Thursday June 17, 2021 15:40 - 16:15 CEST NETWORKING
Themes: Digitalization // Crossover and Zero Emission & Renewables // Remote Operation & Innovation.
UTC2021 Summary and closing address
Thursday June 17, 2021 16:15 - 16:30 CEST PLENARY
Award Ceremonies - UTC Award and GCE Ocean Technology Cluster Company of the year