Seminars

Water democracy

Dariuz Szwed
Tuesday 11:15 - 11:25 Main Stage

The potential of law and multi-level regulation concerning the Baltic Sea environment in local contexts

Jonas Ebbesson, Maria Osbeck, Nils Höglund
Monday 16:15 - 17:00 Main stage
Law

Rights and opportunities for civil society to participate and push for effective implementation of “Baltic Sea law” Jonas Ebbesson, Stockholm University, Dept. Of Law. Complexity in Water Governance: Local Experiences of Regional Trends in the BSR.

Sustainable financing - Jakub Fedorowicz

Jakub Fedorowicz
Tuesday 14:15 - 14:20 Main Stage
Sustainable financing

Steps and tools for sustainable consumption

Andreas Berggren
Tuesday 09:35 - 09:45 Main Stage
Key note speakers

Marine habitats, biodiversity and fisheries - actions to reduce negative degredation in the Baltic Sea

Gustaf Almqvist, Markku Viitasalo, Markus Lundgren, Sofia Wikström
Monday 14:30 - 15:45 1: Location will be announced on site
Three parallel blocks with ambitious implementation cases

Sustainable management of coastal and marine biodiversity: Why is
it important and how do we get there?
Sofia Wikström, Stockholm University Baltic Sea Centre
Marine Spatial Planning in practice: How underwater inventories can
support conservation and sustainable use of the sea?
Markku Viitasalo, Finnish Environment Institute
Need for a broader ecosystem view in Baltic fisheries management
Gustaf Almqvist, Stockholm University Baltic Sea Centre
Angling – the ecosystem-based fishing industry
Markus Lundgren, Swedish Anglers Association

Panel discussions

Lunch

Tuesday 11:50 - 12:50
Break

Interreg programmes in the Baltic Sea region: The role of and need for cooperation and funding in shaping the Blue Economy and connectivity of the Baltic Sea region

Ari Brozinski, Igor Kaniecki, Linda Reinholdsson, Lolita Gedo
Monday 17:30 - 18:15 1: Location will be announced on site
Three parallel blocks with ambitious implementation cases

LNG bunkering infrastructure and cross-border competence clustering: attracting global investments to the South Baltic LNG domain
Igor Kaniecki, Interreg South Baltic Programme (Germany-Denmark-Lithuania-Poland-Sweden)
Restoration of the E40 waterway on the Dnieper-Vistula section: linking the Baltic Sea with the Black SeaLolita Gedo, Poland-Belarus-Ukraine
Öresundsmetro: sustainable cross-border commuting in the Öresund regionLinda Reinholdsson, Interreg Öresund-Kattegat-Skagerrak (Sweden-Denmark-Norway)
In 30 minutes from Helsinki to Tallinn:  railway tunnel between Finland and Estonia
Ari Brozinski, Interreg Central Europe (Finland-Sweden-Estonia-Latvia)