3000x800 20161212

Seminars Baltic Sea Future

100

Innovation - Saeid Esmaeilzadeh

Saeid Esmaeilzadeh
Tuesday 13:10 - 13:20 Main Stage
Innovation

100

Intensive pig production in balance with the environment (IPP)

Conrad Stralka
Tuesday 13:00 - 13:10 Main Stage
Innovation

100

LNG bunkering infrastructure and cross-border competence clustering: attracting global investments to the South Baltic LNG domain
Igor Kaniecki, Interreg South Baltic Programme (Germany-Denmark-Lithuania-Poland-Sweden)
Restoration of the E40 waterway on the Dnieper-Vistula section: linking the Baltic Sea with the Black SeaLolita Gedo, Poland-Belarus-Ukraine
Öresundsmetro: sustainable cross-border commuting in the Öresund regionLinda Reinholdsson, Interreg Öresund-Kattegat-Skagerrak (Sweden-Denmark-Norway)
In 30 minutes from Helsinki to Tallinn:  railway tunnel between Finland and Estonia
Ari Brozinski, Interreg Central Europe (Finland-Sweden-Estonia-Latvia)

100

Leadership for growth and climate, neutral Turku 2040

Aleksi Randell
Tuesday 11:00 - 11:15 Main Stage

100

Lunch

Tuesday 11:50 - 12:50
Break

100

Lunch, exhibition, mingle

Monday 11:50 - 13:00
Break

100

Sustainable management of coastal and marine biodiversity: Why is
it important and how do we get there?
Sofia Wikström, Stockholm University Baltic Sea Centre
Marine Spatial Planning in practice: How underwater inventories can
support conservation and sustainable use of the sea?
Markku Viitasalo, Finnish Environment Institute
Need for a broader ecosystem view in Baltic fisheries management
Gustaf Almqvist, Stockholm University Baltic Sea Centre
Angling – the ecosystem-based fishing industry
Markus Lundgren, Swedish Anglers Association

Panel discussions

100

Orchestrating transformation by learning in the Baltic Sea Region: transcending the controversies, and revealing the synergies, in the nexus between water, food and energy

Neil Powell
Tuesday 08:45 - 09:00 Main Stage
Key note speakers

100

Public sector enablers to support sustainable growth

Jakob Granit
Monday 13:00 - 13:10 Main stage
Vision

100

Restoring Waters in the Baltic Sea Region

Barbara Jackson, Fredrik Lind
Monday 13:35 - 13:45 Main stage
Vision

Steps and tools for sustainable consumption

Andreas Berggren
Tuesday 09:35 - 09:45 Main Stage
Key note speakers

100

Sustainable financing - Alexander Schenk

Alexander Schenk
Tuesday 14:50 - 15:00 Main Stage

Sustainable financing - Jakub Fedorowicz

Jakub Fedorowicz
Tuesday 14:15 - 14:20 Main Stage
Sustainable financing

100

Sustainable financing - Klas Eklund

Klas Eklund
Tuesday 14:20 - 14:30 Main Stage
Sustainable financing

100

Swedish Algae Factory - a successful collaboration

Angela Wulff
Tuesday 13:20 - 13:30 Main Stage
Innovation

100

Rights and opportunities for civil society to participate and push for effective implementation of “Baltic Sea law” Jonas Ebbesson, Stockholm University, Dept. Of Law. Complexity in Water Governance: Local Experiences of Regional Trends in the BSR.

100

The vision of Europe’s greenest city, Leadership & innovation by Växjö municipality for reaching SDGs and Agenda2030 goals

Bo Frank
Tuesday 10:45 - 11:00 Main Stage

100

Various policies, one goal: clean Baltic waters

Monika Stankiewicz
Monday 13:10 - 13:25 Main stage
Vision

Water democracy

Dariuz Szwed
Tuesday 11:15 - 11:25 Main Stage

100

Wrap up and conclusions

Alexander Schenk, Andris Andrusaitis, Björn Grönholm, Lena Ek, Monika Stankiewicz, Thomas Johansson
Tuesday 15:30 - 16:00 Main Stage