Seminars

Inauguration and welcome speech

Her Royal Highness Crown Princess Victoria
Monday 10:00 - 10:10 Main stage

Inauguration and welcome speech by Her Royal Highness Crown Princess Victoria, UN appointed Sustainable Development Goals Advocate.

Inauguration with representatives from the three founding organizations

Astrid Söderberg Widding, Karin Wanngård, Lena Ek
Monday 10:10 - 10:55 Main Stage

Subject: Astrid Söderbergh Widding, Vice-Chancellor (President) of Stockholm University
Subject: Karin Wanngård, Mayor of the City of Stockholm
Subject: Lena Ek, Senior Advisor, Sustainable Seas Foundation

For a fact based worldview

Mikael Arevius, Olof Gränström
Monday 11:30 - 11:50 Main stage
Key note speakers

Olof Gränström & Mikael Arevius from Gapminder talks about UN Millennium Development Goals & UN Sustainable Development Goal

Implementing Sustainable Development Goals in the Baltic Sea Region

Krista Kampus
Monday 13:25 - 13:35 Main stage
Vision

How local and regional management can cooperate to achieve
Agenda2030.

Eutrophication - actions to reduce nutrient loads to the Baltic Sea

Jan-Christer Carlsson, Annika Svanbäck, Dennis Wiström, Emil Rydin, Gun Lindborg, Göran Andersson, Linda Kumblad, Magnus Land, Ottilia Thoreson
Monday 14:30 - 15:45 3: Location will be announced on site
Three parallel blocks with ambitious implementation cases

Current state of research on eutrophication of the Baltic Sea
Annika Svanbäck, Stockholm University Baltic Sea Centre
How effective are created or restored freshwater wetlands for
nitrogen and phosphorus removal?
Magnus Land, EVIEM/Stockholm Environment Institute
Municipal collaboration for effective marine environmental
monitoring in the Stockholm archipelago
Göran Andersson, Svealands Coastal Water Management Association
Innovative farmers leading the way – Baltic Sea Farmer of the
Year Award
Ottilia Thoreson, WWF & Jan-Christer Carlsson, Nackunga Farm, Hölö
Remediation of Björnöfjärden – a eutrophic bay in the Baltic Sea
Linda Kumblad & Emil Rydin, BalticSea2020
Local Actions for a Sustainable Baltic Sea (Eutrophication as a
resource): Municipality of Västervik
Gun Lindberg & Dennis Wiström, Municipality of Västervik
Panel discussions
Opportunity to ask questions 

Hazardous substances - actions to reduce pollutions to the Baltic Sea

Anna Lövsén, Britta Eklund, Lina Petersson, Magnus Brietholtz, Pekka Salminen, Tonie Wickman
Monday 14:30 - 15:45 2: Location will be announced on site
Three parallel blocks with ambitious implementation cases

Chemical contamination of the Baltic Sea in a changing society
Magnus Breitholtz, Stockholm University, ACES
Cities of Baltic Sea Countries – innovative strategies for decreasing
emissions of hazardous substances through upstream measures
Tonie Wickman, City of Stockholm
BLASTIC-project – Reducing plastic waste and, thereby, the inflow of
hazardous substances into the Baltic Sea
Pekka Salminen, City of Turku
Reduction of pharmaceutical residues in waste water at Linköping
WWTP, Nykvarnsverket
Anna Lövsén, Tekniska Verken Linköping
Minimizing discharges of toxic substances from leisure boats –
effective ways to cooperate and get results
Lina Petersson & Brita Eklund, Swedish Transport Agency & Stockholm
University

Marine habitats, biodiversity and fisheries - actions to reduce negative degredation in the Baltic Sea

Gustaf Almqvist, Markku Viitasalo, Markus Lundgren, Sofia Wikström
Monday 14:30 - 15:45 1: Location will be announced on site
Three parallel blocks with ambitious implementation cases

Sustainable management of coastal and marine biodiversity: Why is
it important and how do we get there?
Sofia Wikström, Stockholm University Baltic Sea Centre
Marine Spatial Planning in practice: How underwater inventories can
support conservation and sustainable use of the sea?
Markku Viitasalo, Finnish Environment Institute
Need for a broader ecosystem view in Baltic fisheries management
Gustaf Almqvist, Stockholm University Baltic Sea Centre
Angling – the ecosystem-based fishing industry
Markus Lundgren, Swedish Anglers Association

Panel discussions

The potential of law and multi-level regulation concerning the Baltic Sea environment in local contexts

Jonas Ebbesson, Maria Osbeck, Nils Höglund
Monday 16:15 - 17:00 Main stage
Law

Rights and opportunities for civil society to participate and push for effective implementation of “Baltic Sea law” Jonas Ebbesson, Stockholm University, Dept. Of Law. Complexity in Water Governance: Local Experiences of Regional Trends in the BSR.

Innovation and cooperation for reducing negative impacts from source to sea

Fredrik Åkesson, Paula Biveson, Salla-Maria Lauttamäki
Monday 17:30 - 18:15 2: Location will be announced on site
Three parallel blocks with ambitious implementation cases

Future Proofing Stockholm’s Wastewater Treatment
Fredrik Åkesson, GE Water
The Baltic Sea Challenge: Network power for local Baltic Sea work
Salla-Maria Lauttamäki, Centrum Balticum Foundation
Enhancing innovative cooperation - symbiotic partnership network
as a way to promote nutrient cycling and mitigate eutrophication
Paula Biveson, Baltic Sea Action Group

Innovation and leadership – how the shipping industry can contribute to a sustainable Baltic Sea region

Dirk Martin, Fredrik Larsson, Monika Stankiewicz
Monday 17:30 - 18:15 3: Location will be announced on site
Three parallel blocks with ambitious implementation cases

How municipalities can support sustainable shipping!
Fredrik Larsson, Sweship
MarinePaq – How to purify hazardous scrub water
Dirk Martin, MarinePaq
Panel discussion
Monika Stankiewicz (HELCOM), Fredrik Larsson and Dirk Martin

Interreg programmes in the Baltic Sea region: The role of and need for cooperation and funding in shaping the Blue Economy and connectivity of the Baltic Sea region

Ari Brozinski, Igor Kaniecki, Linda Reinholdsson, Lolita Gedo
Monday 17:30 - 18:15 1: Location will be announced on site
Three parallel blocks with ambitious implementation cases

LNG bunkering infrastructure and cross-border competence clustering: attracting global investments to the South Baltic LNG domain
Igor Kaniecki, Interreg South Baltic Programme (Germany-Denmark-Lithuania-Poland-Sweden)
Restoration of the E40 waterway on the Dnieper-Vistula section: linking the Baltic Sea with the Black SeaLolita Gedo, Poland-Belarus-Ukraine
Öresundsmetro: sustainable cross-border commuting in the Öresund regionLinda Reinholdsson, Interreg Öresund-Kattegat-Skagerrak (Sweden-Denmark-Norway)
In 30 minutes from Helsinki to Tallinn:  railway tunnel between Finland and Estonia
Ari Brozinski, Interreg Central Europe (Finland-Sweden-Estonia-Latvia)

Break

Monday 18:15 - 19:10
Break